ICTPI '99

HomeOverviewProgramSponsorsSiteTravelRegisterContactCommitteesPapersPosters

< Program >

 

Monday, August 30, 1999

Registration (LBJ Conference Center)
4:00pm - 6:00pm

Welcoming Reception at the Great Hall of the LBJ Presidential Library
6:00pm - 7:30pm

Tuesday, August 31, 1999

Registration (LBJ Conference Center)
7:30am - 8:30am

Session 1
Inaugural Plenary Session
Knowledge and Innovation for the 21st Century

8:30am - 10:20am

Chairpersons:
E. Dorn, Dean, LBJ School of Public Affairs, UT-Austin, USA
D. Durão, President, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
R. Ronstadt, Director, IC² Institute, UT-Austin, USA

  • Kirk Watson, Mayor, City of Austin, USA
  • Larry Faulkner, President, UT-Austin, USA
  • Rafael Rangel, Rector, Instituto Tecnólogico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico
  • George Kozmetsky, Chairman of the Advisory Board, IC² Institute, UT-Austin, USA
  • Thomas J. Meredith, Senior Vice President, CFO, Dell Computer Corporation, Austin, USA

 

10:20am - 10:40am

 

Session 2
Science and Technology Policy 1
10:40am - 12:45pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
G. Sirilli, ISRDS, Italy
M. Rogers, European Commission

 

Session 3
Universities in the Knowledge Economy
10:40am - 12:45pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
E. Rogers, University of New Mexico, USA
F. Phillips, Oregon Graduate Institute of Science and Technology, USA 

 

Session 4
Workshop: Emerging Information and Business Communication Models 1
10:40am - 12:45pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
M. Russell, College of Communication, UT-Austin, USA
R. Alves, College of Communication, UT-Austin, USA
D. Fryxell, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

 

Session 5
Workshop: Sustainable Development in the Knowledge Society
10:40am - 12:45pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
S. Hecht, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
D. Eaton, Center for Environmental Research and Management in Latin America, UT-Austin, USA

 

12:45pm - 2:00pm

 

Session 6
Plenary: Knowledge Networks in the Global Economy:
The Case of Latin America

2:00pm - 3:40pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
M. Wakelin, Bechtel, USA
S. Shariq, Stanford University, USA
N. Torres, Fundação Getulio Vargas, São Paulo, Brazil

 

Session 7
Workshop: Emerging Information and Business Communication Models 2
2:00pm - 3:40pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
E. Wartella, College of Communication, UT-Austin, USA
S. Strover, College of Communication, UT-Austin, USA

 

3:40pm - 4:00pm

 

Session 8
Incentives for Innovation and Technology
4:00pm - 6:00pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
A. Inzelt, IKU, Hungary
D. Ray, IC² Institute, UT-Austin, USA

 

Session 9
Workshop: Knowledge Intensive and Complex Firms
4:00pm - 6:00pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
D. Leonard, Harvard Business School, USA
A. Roth, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

 

Session 10
Workshop: Technology and Economic Inequality

4:00pm - 6:00pm

Chairperson and Discussant:
J. K. Galbraith, LBJ School of Public Affairs, UT-Austin, USA

 

Session 11
Workshop: Technology and Innovation in Latin America and the Caribbean 1
4:00pm - 6:00pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
W. Glade, Institute of Latin American Studies, UT-Austin, USA
A. Ibarra, ITESM, Mexico
Lic. C. Bazdresch, CONACYT, Mexico

 

Texas barbeque dinner at The Salt Lick - 7:45pm - 10:00pm
(Buses leave hotels at 7:00pm)

Wednesday, September 1, 1999

Registration (LBJ Conference Center)
7:30am - 8:30am

Session 12
Plenary: Technology-Based Growth: Lessons from Austin, Texas
8:30am - 10:20am

Chairpersons and Discussants:
D. Gibson, IC² Institute, UT-Austin, USA
R. Mige, European Commission

  • A. Angelou, Angelou Economic Advisors Inc., Austin, USA
  • B. Streetman, Dean, College of Engineering, UT-Austin, USA
  • Admiral B. R. Inman, Investor, Austin, USA
  • B. Spencer, Chairman of the Board, Sematech, Austin, USA
  • K. Hammer, President and CEO, Evolutionary Technologies, Inc., Austin, USA
    ETI: Austin’s High Tech "Poster Child"
  • T. Heng, Motorola, USA (Invited)

 

10:20am - 10:40am

 

Session 13
Science and Technology Policy 2

10:40am - 12:45pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
D. Kash, George Mason University, USA
C. Vedovello, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal

 

Session 14
New Tools and Findings in Knowledge Management

10:40am - 12:45pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
J.A. Gomez, ITESM Business School, Mexico
G. Mensch, IITME, Germany

M. Sarmento,
Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal

 

Session 15
Workshop: Internationalization of R&D

10:40am - 12:45pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
K. Flamm, LBJ School of Public Affairs, UT-Austin, USA
R. Baptista, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal

 

Session 16
Workshop: Trends & Issues in Higher Education in Technology Policy and Systems Engineering

10:40am - 12:45pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
M. Heitor, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
B. Streetman, College of Engineering, UT-Austin, USA
M. Luger, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

 

12:45pm - 2:00pm

Presentation:
Henry Etzkowitz, New York State University, USA
Opportunities for Science and Technology Policy in the Learning Economy

 

Session 17
Plenary: Managing Firms in the Knowledge Economy
2:00pm - 3:40pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
R. May, College of Business Administration, UT-Austin, USA
D. Gann, SPRU, University of Sussex, UK
T. Ruefli, Department of Management Science and Information Systems, UT-Austin, USA

  • D. Leonard, Harvard Business School, USA
    Knowledge Management: Links to Creativity
  • A. Roth, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
    Frontiers in Knowledge Management: Implications for Operations Strategy in a Global   Context

 

3:40pm - 4:00pm

 

Session 19
Networks and Knowledge Diffusion

4:00pm - 6:00pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
A. La Bella, University of Rome, Italy
R. Stough, George Mason University, USA

 

Session 20
Innovations in Rural Development

4:00pm - 6:00pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
J. Butler, College of Liberal Arts and Graduate School of Business, UT-Austin, USA
R. Wilson, LBJ School of Public Affairs, UT-Austin, USA

 

Session 21
Workshop: Intellectual Property in a Global Economy
4:00pm - 6:00pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
K.H. Robrock, European Commission
N. Thumm, European Commission, Spain

 

Session 22
Workshop: Innovation in Materials

4:00pm - 6:00pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
G. Daniels, Motorola, Austin, USA
P. Fisk, Center for Maximum Potential Building Systems, Austin, USA
J.R. Felizardo, ITEC, Portugal

 

Reception at Oasis Restaurant -   7:45pm - 10:00pm
(Buses leave hotels at 7:00pm)

 

Thursday September 2, 1999

Registration (LBJ Conference Center)
7:30am - 8:30am

Session 23
Plenary: Planning and Financing Knowledge for Development
8:30am - 10:20am

Chairpersons and Discussants:
D. Gerhardt, The Capital Network, Austin, USA
S. Tiffin, International Development Research Center, Uruguay

  • D. Gray, Knowledge Management Coordinator for Latin America and the Caribbean, The World Bank, Washington, D.C.
  • B. Fabbio, TL Ventures, Austin, USA
  • L. Kilcrease, Triton Venture Management, L.L.C., Austin, USA

 

10:20am - 10:40am

 

Session 24
Innovation Systems
10:40am - 12:45pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
M. Landabaso, European Commission
P. Conceição, IC² Institute, UT-Austin, USA

 

Session 25
Business Perspectives for Knowledge Management
10:40am - 12:45pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
T.K. Sung, Kyonggi University, Korea
F. Santos, Stanford University, USA

 

Session 26
Growth through Technology Commercialization
10:40am - 12:45pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
J. Carrillo, ITESM, Mexico
N. Kaderlan, IC² Institute, UT-Austin, USA
P. Pissarra, BIOTECNOL, Portugal

 

Session 27
Workshop: Outsourcing and Training Knowledge Professionals in a Global Context
10:40am - 12:45pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
R. Lariviere, College of Liberal Arts, UT-Austin, USA
D. Mendez, Foreign Business Management Consultants, USA

 

12:45pm - 2:00pm

Presentation:
Kenneth J. Cox, Chief Technologist, NASA, Johnson Space Center,USA
A Commercial Perspective of Earth/Space

 

Session 28
Plenary: Comparative Regional Development
2:00pm - 3:40pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
C. Stolp, LBJ School of Public Affairs, UT-Austin, USA
M. Heitor,
Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
N. Rogalev, Moscow Power Engineering Institute, Russia

 

Session 29
Regional Systems of Knowledge Creation and Diffusion
2:00pm - 3:40pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
B. Luker, Jr., GTE, USA
F. Veloso, Massachusetts, Institute of Technology, USA

 

3:40pm - 4:00pm

 

Session 30
Workshop: Metrics for Knowledge
4:00pm - 6:00pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
P. Oliveira, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
S. Shariq, Stanford University, USA

 

Session 31
Workshop: Biotechnology and the Promise of Genetics
4:00pm - 6:00pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
V. Garza, ITESM, Mexico
K. Mehra, National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies, India

 

Session 32
Workshop: Technology and Innovation in Latin America and the Caribbean 2
4:00pm - 6:00pm

Chairpersons and Discussants:
I. Aguilar, ITESM, Mexico
L. Graham, UT-Austin, USA

 

Closing Session
6:00pm - 7:00pm

M. Heitor, D. Gibson, C. Stolp and K. Weber
[Plans for Curitiba, Brazil - August 28-31, 2000]


HomeOverviewProgramSponsorsSiteTravelRegisterContactCommitteesPapersPosters