COMMITTEES

 

International Organizing Committee

International Advisory Committee

Curitiba-Based Committee of Honor

Curitiba-Based Organization

Program Committee

Paper Selection Committee

 

International Organizing Committee

  • Manuel V. Heitor (Chair)
    Center for Innovation, Technology and Policy Research, IN+
    Instituto Superior Técnico
    Av. Rovisco Pais, 1049-001 Lisboa, Portugal
    E-Mail:
    mheitor@dem.ist.utl.pt

  • David Gibson (Co- chair)
    IC2 Institute, University of Texas at Austin
    2815 San Gabriel, Austin, Texas 78705-3596, USA
    E-Mail:
    davidg@icc.utexas.edu

  • Andrew Davies
    SPRU - University of Sussex
    Mantell Building
    Falmer, Brighton, BN1 9RF, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    E-Mail:
    D.Gann@sussex.ac.uk

  • Alejandro Ibarra-Yunez
    EGADE, Inst. Tecnol. Y de Estudios Sup. De Monterrey (ITESM)
    Monterrey, NL , MEXICO
    E-Mail:
    aibarra@campus.mty.itesm.mx

  • Syed Z. Shariq
    Center for Economic Policy Research
    Stanford University
    Stanford, California, USA
    E-Mail:
    shariq1@stanford.edu

  • Giorgio Sirilli
    Inst. of Studies on Scientific Research (ISRDS)
    National Research Council
    Via Cesare di Lollis, 12, 00185 Rome, Italy
    E-Mail:
    sirilli@isrds.rm.cnr.it

  • Chandler Stolp
    LBJ School of Public Affairs
    The University of Texas at Austin, USA
    E-Mail:
    stolp@mail.utexas.edu

  • Chu Xuelin
    University of Science and Technology, China (USTC)
    96, Jinzhai Road, Hefei, China 230026
    E-Mail:
    xlchu@ustc.ac.cn

  • Ramiro Wahrhaftig
    Parana State Secretary for Science and Technology
    Curitiba, PR
    E-Mail:
    ramirow@seti.gov.br

 

International Advisory Committee

  • Lawrence S. Graham
    Center for Latin American Studies, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

  • Peter Idenburg
    Delft University of Technology, NL

  • Fumio Kodama
    Research Center for Advanced Economic Engineering, University of Tokyo, JP

  • John Kasarda
    Kenan Institute of Private Enterprise, USA

  • Linsu Kim
    University of Seoul, Korea

  • Bengt-Ake Lundvall
    Aalborg University, Denmark

  • Granger Morgan
    Carnegie Mellon University, USA

  • Richard de Neufville
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

  • Elisabeth Pate-Cornell
    Stanford University, USA

  • Keith Pavitt
    SPRU, University of Sussex, United Kingdom

  • Daniel Roos
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

  • Jurgen Schmandt
    Houston Advanced Research Center, USA

  • Luc Soete
    MERIT - University of Limburg, The Netherlands

  • Robert Sullivan
    Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

  • Octávio A. Fontes Tourinho
    Sociedade Brasileira de Econometria, São Paulo, Brasil

  • Michael Wakelin
    Bechtel International Corp., San Francisco, California, USA

  • Robert Wilson
    LBJ School of Public Affairs, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

 

Curitiba-Based Committee of Honor

  • Kival Weber
    Brazilian Society for the Promotion of Software Exports - Softex

  • Cássio Taniguchi
    Prefeitura Municipal de Curitiba

  • Hans Schorer
    Siemens Brasil Ltda.

  • José Carlos Carvalho
    Federação das Industrias do Estado do Paraná - FIEP

  • Clemente Ivo Juliatto
    Pontificia Universidade do Paraná - PUC-PR

  • Carlos Roberto Antunes dos Santos
    Universidade Federal do Paraná - UFPR

  • Paulo Agostinho Aléssio
    Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica do Paraná - CEFET/PR

  • Carlos Sergio Asinelli
    Instituto Euvaldo Lodi - IEL

  • Carlos Américo Pacheco
    Ministério da Ciencia e da Tecnologia - MCT

  • Mauro Marcondes Rodrigues
    Financiadora de Estudos e Projectos - FINEP

  • Maria Elisa Paciornik
    Secretaria de Estado de Administração e Finanças do Paraná - SEAD

  • Maurício Guedes
    Associação Nacional de Entidades Promotoras de Empreendimentos de Tecnologias Avançadas - ANPROTEC

  • Sergio Marccos Prosdócimo
    Instituto Brasileiro de Qualidade e Produtividade no Paraná - IBQP/PR

  • Irajá Buch Ribas
    Instituto de Tecnologia do Paraná - Tecpar

 

Curitiba-Based Organization

  • Roberto Almeida (Chair)
    Centro Internacional de Tecnologia de Software - CITS

  • Mauro Nagashima (co-chair)
    Instituto de Tecnologia do Paraná - Tecpar

  • Alvaro Bruno Cyrino (co-chair)
    Instituto Superior de Administração - ISAD

  • Helio Amaral (co-chair)
    Instituto Brasileiro de Qualidade e Produtividade no Paraná - IBQP/PR

  • Fernando Pacheco
    Pontificia Universidade Católica do Paraná - PUC-PR

  • Carlos Quandt
    Universidade Federal do Paraná - UFPR

  • Celso Romero Kloss
    Instituto de Tecnologia do Paraná - Tecpar

  • Rui Celso Krelling
    Centro Internacional de Tecnologia de Software - CITS

  • Fernando Paulo Guimarães de Castro
    Financiadora de Estudos e Projectos - Finep

  • Celso António Barbosa
    Associação Nacional de pesquisa e Desenvolvimento das empresas Industriais - ANPEI

  • Gina Gulleni Paladino
    Instituto Euvaldo Lodi - IEL

  • Carlos Alberto Schneider
    Centros de Referencias em Tecnologias Inovadoras - CERTI

  • Carlos Voigt
    Fundação Universidade-Empresa - Uniemp

  • Claudio Marinho
    Secretaria de Estado de Ciencia e Tecnologia de Pernambuco

  • Emerson de Almeida
    Fundação Dom Cabral

  • Carlos Artur K. Passos
    Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica do Paraná - CEFET/PR

 

Program Committee

  • Pedro Conceição (Chair)
    Instituto Superior Técnico, PT

  • Francisco Veloso (co-chair)
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

  • Filipe Santos
    Stanford University, USA

  • Pedro Oliveira
    University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

  • Daniel Fryxell
    Carnegie Mellon University, USA

  • José Carlos Cavalcanti
    Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - UFPE, BR

  • Roberto Sbragia
    Universidade de São Paulo, BR

 

Paper Selection Committee

  • Pedro Conceição
    Center for Innovation, Technology and Policy Research, IST, PT

  • David Gibson
    IC2 Institute, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

  • Lawrence Graham
    Center for Latin American Studies, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

  • Manuel Heitor, Chair
    Center for Innovation, Technology and Policy Research, IST, PT

  • Rui Krelling
    Centro Internacional de Tecnologia de Software - CITS, BR

  • Alejandro Ibarra-Yunez
    EGADE, Inst. Tecnol. Y de Estudios Sup. De Monterrey, ITESM, MX

  • Giorgio Sirilli
    Inst. of Studies on Scientific Research , CNR, IT

  • Chandler Stolp
    LBJ School of Public Affairs, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

  • Kival Weber
    Brazilian Society for the Promotion of Software Exports - Softex, BR

  • Robert Wilson
    LBJ School of Public Affairs, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

  


<HOME> <BACKGROUND> <VENUE> <CURITIBA> <TOPICS>
<COMMITTEES> <
SPONSORS> <PROGRAM> <ABSTRACTS>
<
PUBLICATIONS> <REGISTRATION> <TRAVEL> <SECRETARIAT>


 

Webmaster: in3webmaster@dem.ist.utl.pt